The privacy policy

+40731990129 (M-S 8-20)
You can buy at least 6 hours before departure

Data provided by customers is strictly confidential. SNTFC CFR Călători SA undertakes to its users / customers not to provide this data to unauthorized third parties and to use it strictly for the conduct of the business relationship between the customers and SNTFC CFR Călători SA.

According to the requirements of the Law no. 677/2001 for the protection of individuals regarding the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data, amended and completed, SNTFC CFR Călători SA undertakes to manage safely and only for the specified purposes, the personal data that you provide about yourself.

The types of information collected may vary depending on the activity and on the purpose of their collection, namely:

• by registering as user of the service „Buy CFR Online Tickets", informing users / customers about the status of their account on www.cfrcalatori.ro , confirmation, evolution and status of online transactions and all correspondence related to them, respectively by e-mail (journey / ticket details) and SMS (ticket ID and amount),

• issuing the electronic invoice for CFR tickets purchased online, from the user's account who purchased the ticket, based on his / her responsibility to insert mandatory billing data,

By providing this information, you give your freely expressed and unequivocally consent that all your personal data are stored in our database, used and processed unlimitedly, territorially and / or temporarily by SNTFC CFR Călători SA, its affiliates and their collaborators, to conduct and / or to carry out activities such as, but not limited to, commercial activities, development, market research, statistics, tracking and monitoring sales and consumer behavior (this site uses cookies), strictly following the legal provisions on the protection of individuals regarding the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data.

The information you provide us will be used for the purpose for which you have provided it, to manage, support and assess our services and to prevent breaches of our security, the law and our contractual terms.

Your personal data collected by SNTFC CFR Călători will never be disclosed to a third-party company that intends to use it for direct marketing purposes, unless you have expressly given your consent to that effect.

SNTFC CFR Călători SA may provide your personal data to other companies with which it is affiliated, but only under a confidentiality commitment on their part, ensuring that such data are kept secure and that the provision of such personal information is made according to the applicable law, as follows: providers of courier services, marketing services, banking/electronic payment services

(SNTFC CFR Călători SA does not store bank card data or bank accounts), IT service providers dealing with online ticket sales applications, the site operating platform and the mobile application, etc.

Your personal information may also be provided to authorized public authorities and institutions (Prosecutor's Office, Police, Courts, etc.), based on and within the limits of the legal provisions and as a result of some expressly formulated requests.

SNTFC CFR Călători SA does not promote unrequested transmission of electronic messages (SPAM).

SNTFC CFR Călători SA undertakes to apply, in relation to the personal data of its users / customers, appropriate technical and organizational measures, for the protection of personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, disclosure or unauthorized access, especially if the respective processing performs data transmissions within a network, as well as against any other form of illegal processing. SNTFC CFR Călători SA shall take all necessary measures to monitor and limit the access of its employees directly to the database, according to legal regulations in force.

By reading these terms and conditions, you have acknowledged that the rights provided by law are guaranteed, namely the right to information, the right of access to data, the right to intervene, the right to object, the right not to be the subject of an individual decision, the right to appeal to the courts in case of violation of rights guaranteed by the Law 677/2001, on the Protection of Individuals regarding the Processing of Personal Data and the Free Movement of such Data.

If you have any questions about the use of your data or if some of your data are incorrect/incomplete, you may submit a written, dated and signed request to SNTFC CFR Călători SA, at 38 Dinicu Golescu Bvd., 4th floor, 1st District, Bucharest, Romania, Code 010873 or by fax +4021319.03.39 or by e-mail at RelPublic.Calatori@cfrcalatori.ro. The request will specify whether the information is to be communicated to a specific address (even e-mail) or by a mailing service, to ensure only personal delivery.

SNTFC CFR Călători SA will communicate the adopted measures/information requested within 30 days from the receipt date of the request.

Moreover, we would like to mention that any attempt to access, use, modify another user's personal data is strictly forbidden, being punished by law, contravention or penal sanctions, as the case may be.

SNTFC CFR Călători SA is not liable for damage or malfunctions of the computer systems, managed by a third-party hosting company that may endanger the security of the database containing personal data.

If after registration, you want us to delete the personal information you provided within "Buy CFR online tickets" application, this change shall be made from the user profile (located on the top blue bar on the home page), accessing My Account section and then the Anonymize my account submenu.

If you choose this option, your data will be anonymized and you will no longer have access to your data and account.